Minnesota Cross Country Preseason Rankings

MNCCCA BOYS RANKINGS

PRESEASON (released 8/17/2016)

CLASS A TEAMS

1. Perham

2. Mora

3. LaCrescent   

4. Pequot Lakes   

5. Jordan

6. Trinity of River Ridge 

7. Lake City

8. West Central Area         

9. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 

10. Annandale

11. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin  

12. Glencoe-Silver Lake

CLASS A INDIVIDUALS

1. Zack Emery - LaCrescent

2. Michael Schwinghamer - Mora

3. Carl Kozlowski - Lake City

4. Mike Mitchell - Blake

5. Alec Sanbeck - Mora

6. Ryley Nelson - West Central Area

7. Michael Suda - Pipestone Area

8. Jake Paron - Cook County/Two Harbors 

9. Hunter Kjelshus - Perham

10. Mitchell Mund - Lake City

11. John Schwinghamer - Mora 

12. Matt Steiger - LaCrescent

 

CLASS AA TEAMS

1. Wayzata

2. Edina

3. Centennial

4. Stillwater

5. Prior Lake

6. Hopkins

7. Willmar

8. Mounds View

9. Maple Grove

10. Bemidji

11. Rosemount

12. Minnetonka

Other Teams receiving votes: Minneapolis Washburn, Sartell

CLASS AA INDIVIDUALS

1. Patrick Roos - Edina

2. Seth Eliason - Hopkins

3. Alex Miley - Maple Grove

4. Innocent Murwanashyaka - Como Park

5. Khalid Hussein - Wayzata

6. Reed Kurak - Centennial

7. Matt Wilkinson - Minnetonka

8. Gemechu Meskele - Wayzata

9. Kevin Dado - Totino Grace

10. Tyler Moore - Little Falls

11. Cole Streich - Waseca

12. Zachary Miller - Edina 

Other Athletes receiving votes: Isaac Boedigheimer - Cloquet; Colin Dwyer - Prior Lake; Joseph Minor - Minneapolis Washburn; Mohamed Noor - Willmar


MNCCCA GIRLS RANKINGS

CLASS A TEAMS

1. Perham        

2. Fairmont                   

3. Luverne        

4. Trinity of River Ridge 

5. Annandale         

6. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central 

7. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd

8.  Proctor

9. Pine City

10 Blake            

11. Ely     

12. United North Central

CLASS A INDIVIDUALS

1. Morgan Ritcher - Breck

2. Erika Fox - Carlton

3. Tierney Wolfgram - Math & Science Academy

4. Maria Pake - Dilworth-Glydon-Felton

5. Anna Donnay - Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball

6. Kayla Christopherson - Austin Pacelli

7. Grace Ennis - Trinity of River Ridge

8. Ellyssa Peterson - Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin

9. Brynnan Covington - Perham

10. Brook Wedin - Mora

11. Ellie Morgan - Frazee

12. Madison Schandelmeier - Luverne

 

CLASS AA TEAMS

1. Edina

2. Willmar

3. Wayzata

4. Farmington

5. Shakopee

6. Marshall

7. Red Wing

8. Forest Lake

9. Eden Prairie

10. Minnetonka

11. Duluth East

12. Lake South

 

CLASS AA INDIVIDUALS

1. Claire Boersma - Marshall            

2. Lauren Peterson - Farmington          

3. Sophie Whicher - Minnetonka          

4. Emily Covert - Minneapolis Washburn

5. Anna Fenske - Farmington          

6. Maria Rickman - Edina               

7. Brianne Brewster - Lakeville South     

8. Jessa Hanson - Willmar             

9. Emily Kompelien - Edina                

10. Sadie Hamrin - Bemidji   

11. Liesl Schreiner - Edina               

12.   Anastasia Korzenowski - Chanhassen   

Others:  Amanda Mosborg - Edina; Tess Misgen - Shakopee; Natalee Sample - Marshall; Renae Anderson - Hopkins