MN High School Football Rankings (AP)

MINNESOTA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL FINAL RANKINGS (10-24-16) 

Class AAAAAA

1. Totino-Grace 

2. Eden Prairie

3. Rosemount 

4. Lakeville North

5. Maple Grove

6. Blaine

7.  East Ridge 

8. Minnetonka 

9. Burnsville 

10.  Cretin-Derham Hall 

Others receiving votes: Mounds View

Class AAAAA

1. Elk River

2. Mankato West 

3. Spring Lake Park 

4. Mahtomedi 

5. Chanhassen 

6. St. Cloud Tech

7. St. Michael-Albertville

8. Alexandria 

9.  SMB-Wolfpack  

10. Robbinsdale Cooper

Others receiving votes: Rogers, Park of Cottage Grove, Owatonna 

Class AAAA

1. South St. Paul 

2. Hutchinson 

3. Marshall 

4. Fergus Falls

5. Mound-Westonka 

6. Winona

7. Waseca (tie)

7. Becker (tie)

9. Zimmerman 

10. Detroit Lakes

Others receiving votes: Fridley, Stewartville

Class AAA

1. St. Croix Lutheran

2. Jackson County Central 

3. Rochester Lourdes 

4. Pierz 

5. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

6. Proctor

7.  Aitkin

8. Fairmont

9. Providence Academy

10. Belle Plaine 

Others receiving votes: Morris Area-Chokio-Alberta, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin

Class AA

1. Caledonia

2. Barnesville 

3. Pillager 

4. Eden Valley-Watkins 

5. Redwood Valley  

6. Kenyon-Wanamingo

7. Maple River0

8. New Richland-HEG (tie)

8. Eveleth-Gilbert (tie)

10.  Zumbrota-Mazeppa (tie)

10. Ottertail Central (tie)

Others receiving votes: Royalton, Lewiston-Altura, Hawley, Bagley, Lakeview

Class A

1. Minneota 

2. Minneapolis North

3. BOLD

4. Hinckley-Finlayson

 

5. Fillmore Central

6.  Mahnomen

7.  Wabasso

8. MayerLutheran

9.  Rushford-Peterson 

10. Upsala-Swanville

Others receiving votes: Goodhue, Polk County West

9-MAN

1. Grand Meadow 

2. Cleveland 

3. Waubun 

4. Nevis

5. Spring Grove 

6. Ely

7. Verndale

8. Cromwell  

9. Edgerton/Ellsworth

10. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross

Others receiving votes: Stephen-Argyle, North Woods

 

MINNESOTA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RANKINGS (10-18-16)

Class AAAAAA

1. Totino-Grace 

2. Lakeville North 

3. Eden Prairie 

4. East Ridge 

5. Rosemount 

6. Cretin-Derham Hall 

7. Maple Grove 

8. Blaine 

9. Burnsville 

10. Minnetonka  

Others receiving votes: Champlin Park, Mounds View

Class AAAAA

1. Elk River

2. Mankato West 

3. Spring Lake Park 

4. Mahtomedi 

5. Chanhassen 

6. Alexandria 

7. Robbinsdale Cooper 

8. St. Cloud Tech 

9. St. Michael-Albertville 

10. SMB-Wolfpack  

Others receiving votes: Waconia, Monticello

Class AAAA

1. South St. Paul 

2. Hutchinson 

3. Marshall 

4. Winona

5. Fergus Falls 

6. Mound-Westonka 

7. Waseca 

8. Becker 

9. Detroit Lakes

10. Zimmerman  

Others receiving votes: Benilde-St. Margaret's, Stewartville, Fridley, Hermantown, Cloquet

Class AAA

1. St. Croix Lutheran

2. Jackson County Central 

3. Rochester Lourdes 

4. Pierz 

5. Fairmont 

6. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 

7. Proctor 

8. Providence Academy

9. Aitkin

10. Belle Plaine 

Others receiving votes: Albany, Morris Area-Chokio-Alberta

Class AA

1. Caledonia

2. Barnesville 

3. Pillager 

4. Eden Valley-Watkins 

5. Eveleth-Gilbert 

6. New Richland-HEG 

7. Hawley 

8. Redwood Valley 

9. Kenyon-Wanamingo (tie)

9. Maple River (tie)

Others receiving votes: Lakeview, Osakis, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, Ottertail Central, Royalton

Class A

1. Minneota 

2. Minneapolis North

3. BOLD

4. Rushford-Peterson 

5. Hinckley-Finlayson 

6. Fillmore Central 

7. Mahnomen 

8. Wabasso

 9. MayerLutheran 

10. Upsala-Swanville

Others receiving votes: Polk County West, Blooming Prairie, Adrian, Goodhue, Pine River-Backus

9-MAN

1. Grand Meadow 

2. Spring Grove 

3. Waubun 

4. Cleveland 

5. Edgerton/Ellsworth 

6. Nevis 

7. Ely 

8. Verndale 

9. Cromwell 

10.North Woods 

Others receiving votes: Stephen-Argyle

 

MINNESOTA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RANKINGS (10-12-16)

Class AAAAAA

1. Totino-Grace

2. Lakeville North 

3. Eden Prairie

4. East Ridge

5. Burnsville

6. Cretin-Derham Hall

7. Rosemount

8. Maple Grove 

9. Blaine

10. Champlin Park 

Others receiving votes: Minnetonka, Mounds View

Class AAAAA

1. Elk River

2. Mankato West

3. Spring Lake Park

4. Mahtomedi 

5. Chanhassen 

6. Robbinsdale Cooper

7. Alexandria

8. St. Cloud Tech

9. St. Michael-Albertville 

10. SMB-Wolfpack

Others receiving votes: Waconia, Park (Cottage Grove), Monticello

Class AAAA

1. South St. Paul

2. Hutchinson

3. Marshall

4. Winona

5. Mound-Westonka 

6. Fergus Falls

7. Becker 

8. Waseca 

9. Benilde-St. Margaret's

10. Detroit Lakes 

Others receiving votes: Fridley, Zimmerman, Hermantown, Stewartville 


Class AAA

1. St. Croix Lutheran

2. Jackson County Central 

3. Rochester Lourdes 

4. Pierz 

5. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 

6. Morris Area-Chokio-Alberta

7. Fairmont

8. Proctor (tie)

 8. Litchfield (tie)

10. Providence Academy

Others receiving votes: Belle Plaine, Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin, Aitkin

Class AA

1. Caledonia

2. Barnesville

3. Pillager

4. Redwood Valley 

5. Eden Valley-Watkins 

6. Maple River

7. Zumbrota-Mazeppa 

8. Hawley 

9. New Richland-HEG 

10. Eveleth-Gilbert 

Others receiving votes: Lakeview, Kenyon-Wanamingo, Royalton, Spectrum

Class A

1. Minneota

2. Minneapolis North

3. BOLD 

4. Rushford-Peterson 

5. Hinckley-Finlayson 

6. Fillmore Central 

7. Pine River-Backus

8. Wabasso

9. Mahnomen 

10. Goodhue

Others receiving votes: Mayer Lutheran, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, Upsala-Swanville, Dawson-Boyd

9-Man

1. Grand Meadow 

2. Spring Grove 

3. Cleveland

4. Waubun

5. Edgerton/Ellsworth 

6. Nevis

7. Ely 

8. Verndale

9. Cromwell 

10. North Woods  

Others receiving votes: Stephen-Argyle, Kittson County Central, Cook-Orr 

 

MINNESOTA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RANKINGS (10-5-16)

CLASS AAAAAA

1. Totino-Grace

2. Lakeville North 

3. Eden Prairie

4. Rosemount

5. East Ridge

6. Champlin Park

7. Burnsville

8. Minnetonka

9. Cretin-Derham Hall 

10. Blaine

Others receiving votes: Mounds View, Prior Lake,  Maple Grove

 

CLASS AAAAA

1. Elk River 

2. Mankato West 

3. Spring Lake Park 

4. Mahtomedi 

5. Chanhassen 

6. Alexandria

7. St. Michael-Albertville 

8. Robbinsdale Cooper 

9. St. Cloud Tech 

10. SMB-Wolfpack

Others receiving votes: Rogers, Apple Valley

CLASS AAAA

1. South St. Paul

2. Hutchinson

3. Marshall 

4. Mound Westonka

5. Winona

6. Fergus Falls 

7. Becker 

8. Fridley 

9. Waseca 

10. Cloquet

Others receiving votes: Benilde-St. Margaret's, Detroit Lakes, Hermantown, Zimmerman, Stewartville

CLASS AAA

1. St. Croix Lutheran 

2. Jackson County Central

3. Rochester Lourdes

4. Litchfield

5. Pierz 

6. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

7. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta

8. Proctor 

9. Fairmont 

10. Providence Academy 

Others receiving votes: Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin, Perham, Patrick Henry, Belle Plaine, Melrose

CLASS AA

1. Caledonia 

2. Barnesville 

3. Pillager

4. Redwood Valley

5. Eden Valley-Watkins

6. Maple River

7. Royalton

8. Hawley

9. Zumbrota-Mazeppa

10. St. Agnes

Others receiving votes: New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, Eveleth-Gilbert, Lakeview 

CLASS A

1. Minneota

2. BOLD

3. Minneapolis North

4. Rushford-Peterson

5. Hinckley-Finlayson

6. Fillmore Central

7. Dawson-Boyd 

8. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

9. Pine River-Backus

10. Wabasso

Others receiving votes: Mahnomen, Goodhue, Mayer Lutheran, Upsala/Swanville, Blooming Prairie

Nine Man

1. Grand Meadow

2. Spring Grove

3. Waubun

4. Cleveland

5. Edgerton Ellsworth

6. Nevis

7. Ely

8. Verndale

9. Cromwell

10. Northwoods

Others receiving votes: Mountain Iron-Buhl, Stephen-Argyle, Kittson County Central, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross

 

MINNESOTA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RANKINGS (9-21-16)

CLASS AAAAAA

1. Totino-Grace

2. Lakeville North 

3. Eden Prairie 

4. Rosemount 

5. Blaine 

6. Cretin-Derham Hall

7. Minnetonka

(tie) Edina 

9. East Ridge 

10. Maple Grove

Others receiving votes: Burnsville, Stillwater

CLASS AAAAA

1. St. Michael-Albertville 

2. Mankato West 

3. Spring Lake Park 

4. Mahtomedi 

5. Elk River 

6. Chanhassen 

7. Alexandria 

8. Apple Valley 

9. Rogers 

10. SMB-Wolfpack (tie)

10. Northfield (tie)

Others receiving votes: Waconia, St. Cloud Tech, Robbinsdale Cooper, Rochester Mayo, Chaska.

CLASS AAAA

1. Hutchinson (tie)

1. South St. Paul (tie)

3. Marshall 

4. Rocori 

5. Fridley 

6. Mound-Westonka 

7. Zimmerman (tie) 

7. Hermantown (tie) 

9. Kasson-Mantorville 

10. Becker

Others receiving votes: Benilde-St. Margaret's, Winona, Fergus Falls, Stewartville, Cloquet, Faribault

CLASS AAA

1. St. Croix Lutheran 

2. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

3. Fairmont 

4. Jackson County Central

5. Belle Plaine 

6. Rochester Lourdes

7. Tri-City United

8. Park Rapids 

9. Litchfield 

10. Proctor 

Others receiving votes: Morris Area-Chokio-Alberta, Annandale, Luverne, Minneapolis Henry, Pierz

CLASS AA

1. Caledonia 

2. Moose Lake Willow River 

3. Barnesville

4. Eden Valley-Watkins

5. Maple Lake

6. Pillager

7. Redwood Valley

8. Lewiston-Altura

9. Eveleth-Gilbert

10. Hawley

Others receiving votes: Zumbrota-Mazeppa, Crosby-Ironton, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, Royalton, Staples-Motley 

CLASS A

1. Minneota

2. Minneapolis North

3. Browerville

4. Rushford-Peterson

5. BOLD

6. Wabasso (tie) 

6. Polk County West (tie) 

8. Mayer Lutheran

9. Dawson-Boyd

10. Murray County Central (tie)

10. Parkers Prairie (tie)

Others receiving votes: Pine River-Backus, Adrian, Goodhue, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, Hayfield, Hinckley-Finlayson, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's, Fillmore Central

 

Nine Man

1. Grand Meadow

2. Spring Grove

3. Cleveland

4. Waubun

5. Edgerton Ellsworth (tie)

5. Ely (tie)

7. Mountain Iron-Buhl

8. Nevis

9. Ada-Borup

10. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross

Others receiving votes: Cromwell, Silver Bay, Mountain Lake Area, Verndale, North Woods, Hills-Beaver Creek, Lanesboro

 

Minnesota High School Football Rankings (9-7-16)

 

CLASS AAAAAA

1. Totino-Grace 

2. Lakeville North  

3. Maple Grove 

4. Eden Prairie 

5. Blaine 

6. Rosemount

7. Centennial (tie)

7. Cretin-Derham Hall (tie)

9. Burnsville 

10. Edina 

Others receiving votes: Eastview, East Ridge, Osseo, Hopkins, Stillwater, Wayzata, Woodbury

 

 

 

 

CLASS AAAAA

1. St. Michael-Albertville

2. Mankato West 

3. Spring Lake Park 

4. Mahtomedi

5. Elk River

6. Rogers

7. Apple Valley

8. Rochester John Marshall 

9. Chanhassen 

10. Alexandria  

Others receiving votes: Park (Cottage Grove), SMB-Wolfpack, Park Center, Moorhead, Chaska, Robbinsdale Cooper, Grand Rapids, Northfield, Andover, St. Thomas Academy, St. Francis, Owatonna, St. Paul Central, Rochester Mayo, Waconia

 

CLASS AAAA

1. South St. Paul  

2. Hutchinson 

3. Stewartville 

4. Marshall 

5. Benilde-St. Margaret's

6. Becker (tie)

6. Rocori (tie)

8. Fridley 

9. Hermantown  

10. Mound-Westonka 

Others receiving votes: Zimmerman, Holy Angels, Fergus Falls, Mankato East, Detroit Lakes, Thief River Falls, Waseca, Hill-Murray, St. Paul Highland Park, Winona, DeLaSalle, Hibbing

 

 

CLASS AAA

1. Pierz

2. Tri-City United

3. DGF (tie)                             
3. JCC (tie) 

5. St. Croix Lutheran

6. Belle Plaine

7. Fairmont

8. Holdingford

9. Proctor (tie)

9. Pequot Lakes (tie) 

Others receiving votes: Glencoe-Silver Lake, Rochester Lourdes, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, Mora, Annandale, Litchfield, Melrose, Luverne, Minneapolis Roosevelt

CLASS AA 

1. Caledonia

2. Moose Lake/Willow River

3. W-E-M 

4. Barnesville 

5. Eden Valley-Watkins

6. Howard Lake-W-W

7. Pillager

8. Maple Lake

9. Lewiston-Altura

10. Redwood Valley

Others receiving votes: Eveleth-Gilbert, Bagley, Osakis, Hawley, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, Maple River, Ottertail Central, Crosby-Ironton, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, United North Central

CLASS A

1. Minneota

2. Minneapolis North

3. Braham

4. Goodhue

5. Browerville

6. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 

7. Adrian 

8. Rushford-Peterson

9. Upsala Swanville

10. BOLD (tie)

10. Deer River (tie)

10. Fillmore Central (tie)

Others receiving votes: Fosston, Bethlehem Academy, United South Central, Polk County West, Mayer Lutheran, Pine River-Backus, Dawson-Boyd, Hayfield, Wabasso 

 

9-MAN

1. Grand Meadow

2. Cleveland

3. Spring Grove

4. Waubun                          

5. Stephen-Argyle 

6. Ely

7. Silver Bay

8. Hills-Beaver Creek17 

9. Mountain Iron-Buhl

10. Edgerton-Ellsworth

Others receiving votes: Mabel-Canton, Renville County West, Kelliher-Northome, Clearbrook-Gonvick, MACCRAY, Ada-Borup, Nevis, Bertha-Hewitt, Hillcrest Lutheran, Mountain Lake Area, Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke