March 14-17, 2018 (Target Center, Williams Arena & Concordia College)

Final Rankings | MSHSL Girls Basketball Page

 

Class A Championship

CLASS A BRACKET

Lyle/Pacelli over Sleepy Eye 57-33

  Lyle/Pacelli (#1 Seed)   | Section 1A Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  | Website |  Media Guide   Team Twitter |  School Twitter  | Students Twitter | Team FB |  School FB    Austin Daily Story  | KAAL Story  QF Result: Lyle/Pacelli over Heritage Christian Academy 59-43

Lyle/Pacelli (#1 Seed) | Section 1A Champion

Roster / Schedule / Results | Website | Media Guide

Team Twitter | School Twitter | Students Twitter | Team FB | School FB

Austin Daily Story | KAAL Story

QF Result: Lyle/Pacelli over Heritage Christian Academy 59-43

  Sleepy Eye | Section 2A Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  | Website |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  | School Twitter |  Misc Twitter  | Team FB |  School FB    New Ulm Journal Story   QF Result: Sleepy Eye over Ada-Borup 53-51

Sleepy Eye | Section 2A Champion

Roster / Schedule / Results | Website | Media Guide

Team Twitter | School Twitter | Misc Twitter | Team FB | School FB

New Ulm Journal Story

QF Result: Sleepy Eye over Ada-Borup 53-51

 

Class A 3rd Place

Minneota over mountain iron-Buhl 74-56

  Minneota   (#4 Seed) 3rd Place | Section 3A Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide   Team Twitter |  School Twitter  | Students Twitter | Team FB |  School FB    Minneota Mascot Story   QF Result: Minneota over Menahga 74-69

Minneota (#4 Seed) 3rd Place | Section 3A Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

Team Twitter | School Twitter | Students Twitter | Team FB | School FB

Minneota Mascot Story

QF Result: Minneota over Menahga 74-69

  Mountain Iron-Buhl   (#2 Seed) | Section 7A Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  | Website |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  | School Twitter | Students Twitter | Team FB |  School FB    Duluth News Tribune Story   QF Result: Mountain Iron-Buhl over Stephen-Argyle Central 59-47

Mountain Iron-Buhl (#2 Seed) | Section 7A Champion

Roster / Schedule / Results | Website | Media Guide

Team Twitter | School Twitter | Students Twitter | Team FB | School FB

Duluth News Tribune Story

QF Result: Mountain Iron-Buhl over Stephen-Argyle Central 59-47

 

CLASS AA Consolation Championship

Ada-Borup over Heritage Christian Academy 63-47

  Heritage Christian Academy - Consolation Champions   | Section 4A Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide   Team Twitter |  School Twitter  | Students Twitter | Team FB |  School FB   Local Story  CSF Result: Heritage Christian Academy over Menahga 66-59

Heritage Christian Academy - Consolation Champions | Section 4A Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

Team Twitter | School Twitter | Students Twitter | Team FB | School FB

Local Story

CSF Result: Heritage Christian Academy over Menahga 66-59

  Ada-Borup   (#3Seed)   | Section 6A Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide   Team Twitter |  School Twitter  | Students Twitter | Team FB |  School FB    WDAY Video   CSF Result: Ada-Borup over Stephen-Argyle Central 74-56

Ada-Borup (#3Seed) | Section 6A Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

Team Twitter | School Twitter | Students Twitter | Team FB | School FB

WDAY Video

CSF Result: Ada-Borup over Stephen-Argyle Central 74-56

 

State Tournament Qualifiers

  Menahga   (#5 Seed)   | Section 5A Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  | Website |  Media Guide   Team Twitter | School Twitter |  Misc Twitter  |  Team FB  |  School FB    PR Enterprise Story

Menahga (#5 Seed) | Section 5A Champion

Roster / Schedule / Results | Website | Media Guide

Team Twitter | School Twitter | Misc TwitterTeam FBSchool FB

PR Enterprise Story

  Stephen-Argyle Central   | Section 8A Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide   Team Twitter |  School Twitter  | Students Twitter | Team FB | School FB   WDAZ Video  |  Bemidji Pioneer Story

Stephen-Argyle Central | Section 8A Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

Team Twitter | School Twitter | Students Twitter | Team FB | School FB

WDAZ Video | Bemidji Pioneer Story


CLASS AA Championship

CLASS AA BRACKET

Sauk Centre over Roseau 63-52

  Sauk Centre - State Champion (#1 Seed)   | Section 6AA Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  |  School Twitter  | Students Twitter |  Alumni FB  | School FB  QF Result: Sauk Centre over Byron 67-61, SF Result: Sauk Centre over Norwood-Young America 54-45

Sauk Centre - State Champion (#1 Seed) | Section 6AA Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

Team TwitterSchool Twitter | Students Twitter | Alumni FB | School FB

QF Result: Sauk Centre over Byron 67-61, SF Result: Sauk Centre over Norwood-Young America 54-45

  Roseau (#3 Seed)   | Section 8AA Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  | Website |  Media Guide   Team Twitter |  School Twitter  | Students Twitter | Team FB |  School FB   QF Result: Roseau over Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 62-56, SF Result: Roseau over Maranatha Christian Academy 78-66

Roseau (#3 Seed) | Section 8AA Champion

Roster / Schedule / Results | Website | Media Guide

Team Twitter | School Twitter | Students Twitter | Team FB | School FB

QF Result: Roseau over Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 62-56, SF Result: Roseau over Maranatha Christian Academy 78-66

 

Class AA 3rd Place

Norwood Young America over Maranatha Christian Academy 64-54

  NYA Central (#5 Seed)   | Section 2AA Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide   Team Twitter | School Twitter |  Students Twitter  |  Boosters FB  | School FB  Local Story  Norwood-Young America over Minnehaha Academy 67-58

NYA Central (#5 Seed) | Section 2AA Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

Team Twitter | School Twitter | Students TwitterBoosters FB | School FB

Local Story

Norwood-Young America over Minnehaha Academy 67-58

  Maranatha Christian Academy - 3rd Place (#2 Seed)   | Section 5AA Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  |  School Twitter  | Students Twitter | Team FB |  School FB   Local Story  QF Result: Maranatha Christian Academy over Mesabi East 85-49

Maranatha Christian Academy - 3rd Place (#2 Seed) | Section 5AA Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

Team TwitterSchool Twitter | Students Twitter | Team FB | School FB

Local Story

QF Result: Maranatha Christian Academy over Mesabi East 85-49

 

CLASS AA Consolation Championship

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton over Byron 64-32

  Byron | Section 1AA Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  |  School Twitter  | Students Twitter | Team FB |  School FB    Post Bulletin Story  |  KAAL Video   CSF: Byron over Minnehaha Academy 54-47

Byron | Section 1AA Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

Team TwitterSchool Twitter | Students Twitter | Team FB | School FB

Post Bulletin Story | KAAL Video

CSF: Byron over Minnehaha Academy 54-47

  Tracy-Milroy-Balaton - Consolation Champion   | Section 3AA Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  | Website |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  |  School Twitter  | Students Twitter | Team FB |  School FB   CSF Result: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton over Mesabi East 65-48, Consolation Championship Result: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton over Byron 64-32

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton - Consolation Champion | Section 3AA Champion

Roster / Schedule / Results | Website | Media Guide

Team TwitterSchool Twitter | Students Twitter | Team FB | School FB

CSF Result: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton over Mesabi East 65-48, Consolation Championship Result: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton over Byron 64-32

 

State Tournament Qualifiers

  Minnehaha Academy (#4 Seed)   | Section 4AA Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide   Team Twitter |  School Twitter  | Students Twitter | Team FB |  School FB   Local Story

Minnehaha Academy (#4 Seed) | Section 4AA Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

Team Twitter | School Twitter | Students Twitter | Team FB | School FB

Local Story

  Mesabi East | Section 7AA Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  | Website |  Media Guide   Team Twitter |  School Twitter  |  Athletics Twitter  | Team FB |  School FB    Local Story

Mesabi East | Section 7AA Champion

Roster / Schedule / Results | Website | Media Guide

Team Twitter | School TwitterAthletics Twitter | Team FB | School FB

Local Story


CLASS AAA Championship

CLASS AAA BRACKET

Robbinsdale Cooper over Northfield 49-37

  Robbinsdale Cooper - Stte Champion   (#1 Seed) | Section 6AAA Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide   Team Twitter |  School Twitter  |  Students Twitter  | Team FB |  School FB    CCX Media Video   QF Result: Cooper over Alexandria 58-51, SF Result: Robbinsdale Cooper over Willmar 65-54

Robbinsdale Cooper - Stte Champion (#1 Seed) | Section 6AAA Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

Team Twitter | School TwitterStudents Twitter | Team FB | School FB

CCX Media Video

QF Result: Cooper over Alexandria 58-51, SF Result: Robbinsdale Cooper over Willmar 65-54

  Northfield   (#2 Seed) | Section 1AAA Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  | Website |  Media Guide   Team Twitter |  School Twitter  | Students Twitter |  Team FB  | School FB   Local Story   QF Result: Northfield over Mankato West 49-44, SF Result: Northfield over Grand Rapids 64-54

Northfield (#2 Seed) | Section 1AAA Champion

Roster / Schedule / Results | Website | Media Guide

Team Twitter | School Twitter | Students Twitter | Team FB | School FB

Local Story

QF Result: Northfield over Mankato West 49-44, SF Result: Northfield over Grand Rapids 64-54

 

Class AAA 3rd Place Game

Grand Rapids over Willmar 51-42

  Grand Rapids - 3rd Place | Section 7AAA Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  | Website | Media Guide   Team Twitter  |  School Twitter  | Students Twitter | Team FB |  School FB   Local Story  QF Result: Grand Rapids over Holy Angels 75-60

Grand Rapids - 3rd Place | Section 7AAA Champion

Roster / Schedule / Results | Website | Media Guide

Team TwitterSchool Twitter | Students Twitter | Team FB | School FB

Local Story

QF Result: Grand Rapids over Holy Angels 75-60

  Willmar   (#5 Seed) | Section 5AAA Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  | Website |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  |  School Twitter  |  Students Twitter  | Team FB |  School FB    Local Story   QF Result: Willmar over DeLaSalle 52-47

Willmar (#5 Seed) | Section 5AAA Champion

Roster / Schedule / Results | Website | Media Guide

Team TwitterSchool TwitterStudents Twitter | Team FB | School FB

Local Story

QF Result: Willmar over DeLaSalle 52-47

 

CLASS AAA Consolation Championship

Holy Angels over Alexandria 56-46

  Alexandria | Section 8AAA Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  | Website |  Media Guide   Team Twitter |  School Twitter  |  Students Twitter  | Team FB |  School FB   CSF Result: Alexandria over DeLaSalle 69-42

Alexandria | Section 8AAA Champion

Roster / Schedule / Results | Website | Media Guide

Team Twitter | School TwitterStudents Twitter | Team FB | School FB

CSF Result: Alexandria over DeLaSalle 69-42

  Holy Angels   (#3 Seed) - Consolation Champion | Section 3AAA Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  |  School Twitter  |  Students Twitter  |  Team FB  |  School FB   CSF result: Holy Angels over Mankato West 66-43, Consolation Championship Result: Holy Angels over Alexandria 56-46

Holy Angels (#3 Seed) - Consolation Champion | Section 3AAA Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

Team TwitterSchool TwitterStudents TwitterTeam FBSchool FB

CSF result: Holy Angels over Mankato West 66-43, Consolation Championship Result: Holy Angels over Alexandria 56-46

 

State Tournament Qualifiers

  Mankato West | Section 2AAA Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  | Website |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  |  School Twitter  |  Students Twitter  | Team FB | School FB   KEYC Video   CSF result: Holy Angels over Mankato West 66-43

Mankato West | Section 2AAA Champion

Roster / Schedule / Results | Website | Media Guide

Team TwitterSchool TwitterStudents Twitter | Team FB | School FB

KEYC Video

CSF result: Holy Angels over Mankato West 66-43

  DeLaSalle   (#4 Seed) | Section 4AAA Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  |  School Twitter  |  Students Twitter  | Team FB |  School FB   Local Story

DeLaSalle (#4 Seed) | Section 4AAA Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

Team TwitterSchool TwitterStudents Twitter | Team FB | School FB

Local Story


CLASS AAAA Championship

CLASS AAAA BRACKET

Eastview over Hopkins 68-63

  Eastview - State Champion   (#1 Seed) | Section 3AAAA Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  |  School Twitter  |  Students Twitter  |  Team FB  |  School FB   Local Story  QF Result: Eastview over Prior Lake 78-44, SF Result: Eastview over Lakeville North 57-47

Eastview - State Champion (#1 Seed) | Section 3AAAA Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

Team TwitterSchool TwitterStudents TwitterTeam FBSchool FB

Local Story

QF Result: Eastview over Prior Lake 78-44, SF Result: Eastview over Lakeville North 57-47

  Hopkins   (#2 Seed) | Section 6AAAA Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide   Team Twitter |  School Twitter  |  Students Twitter  |  Team FB  |  School FB    CCX Media Video   QF Result: Hopkins over Forest Lake 74-38, SF Result: Hopkins over Roseville Area 61-34

Hopkins (#2 Seed) | Section 6AAAA Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

Team Twitter | School TwitterStudents TwitterTeam FBSchool FB

CCX Media Video

QF Result: Hopkins over Forest Lake 74-38, SF Result: Hopkins over Roseville Area 61-34

 

Class AAAA 3rd Place

Lakeville North over Roseville Area 51-46

  Lakeville North - 3rd Place   (#4 Seed) | Section 1AAAA Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  |  School Twitter  |  Students Twitter  |  Team FB  |  School FB   Local Story  QF Result: Lakeville North over Maple Grove 68-66 (OT)

Lakeville North - 3rd Place (#4 Seed) | Section 1AAAA Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

Team TwitterSchool TwitterStudents TwitterTeam FBSchool FB

Local Story

QF Result: Lakeville North over Maple Grove 68-66 (OT)

  Roseville Area   | Section 5AAAA Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide    School Twitter   |  Athletics Twitter  |  Students Twitter  | Team FB |  School FB   Local Story

Roseville Area | Section 5AAAA Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

School Twitter  | Athletics TwitterStudents Twitter | Team FB | School FB

Local Story

 

CLASS AAAA Consolation Championship

Cretin-Derham Hall over Maple Grove 64-57

  Maple Grove   (#5 Seed) | Section 8AAAA Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  |  School Twitter  |  Students Twitter  | Team FB |  School FB    CCX Media Video  |  Local Story   CSF Result: Maple Grove over Prior Lake 61-58

Maple Grove (#5 Seed) | Section 8AAAA Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

Team TwitterSchool TwitterStudents Twitter | Team FB | School FB

CCX Media VideoLocal Story

CSF Result: Maple Grove over Prior Lake 61-58

  Cretin-Derham Hall   (#3 Seed) - Consolation Champion | Section 4AAAA Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  |  School Twitter  |  Students Twitter  | Team FB |  School FB   CSF Result: Cretin-Derham Hall over Forest Lake 72-61, Consolation Championship Result: Cretin-Derham Hall over Maple Grove 64-57

Cretin-Derham Hall (#3 Seed) - Consolation Champion | Section 4AAAA Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

Team TwitterSchool TwitterStudents Twitter | Team FB | School FB

CSF Result: Cretin-Derham Hall over Forest Lake 72-61, Consolation Championship Result: Cretin-Derham Hall over Maple Grove 64-57

 

State Tournament Qualifiers

  Prior Lake | Section 2AAAA Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  |  School Twitter  |  Students Twitter  | Team FB |  School FB   Local Story

Prior Lake | Section 2AAAA Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

Team TwitterSchool TwitterStudents Twitter | Team FB | School FB

Local Story

  Forest Lake | Section 7AAAA Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  |  School Twitter  |  Students Twitter  | Team FB |  School FB   Local Story

Forest Lake | Section 7AAAA Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

Team TwitterSchool TwitterStudents Twitter | Team FB | School FB

Local Story