2016-17 FFA  |  FORUM

 

2017-18 National Chapter Award Winner

*Minnesota FFA Chapter of the Year

Chatfield FFA Chapter

2017-18 Minnesota FFA Premiere Chapter

Chatfield FFA Chapter

 

2017-18 Stars over Minnesota

Star Farmer

Camren Saxton

Fairmont FFA

Sponsor: Compeer Financial Services

Star in Production Placement

Natalie Barka

Litchfield FFA

Sponsor: Compeer Financial Services

Star in Agribusiness

Lucas Wingert

Plainview-Elgin-Millville FFA

Sponsor: Compeer Financial Services

Star in Agriscience

Jordan Stahl

Martin County West FFA

Sponsor: Compeer Financial Services

 

2018-19 Minnesota State Officers

2018-19 State President

Grace Taylor

Randolph FFA Chapter

2018-19 State Vice President

Keegan Zimmerman

Red Rock Central FFA Chapter

2018-19 State Secretary

Laura Church

Randolph FFA Chapter

2018-19 State Treasurer

Adam Kroll

Pierz FFA Chapter

 

2018-19 State Reporter

Lauralee Eaton

Pine Island FFA Chapter

2018-19 State Sentinel

H. James Mathiowetz

Belle Plaine FFA Chapter

 
 

2017-18 Career Development Event Team Champions

Agricultural Communication

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted FFA Chapter

Sponsor: North Central Chapter of NAMA

Agricultural Issues Forum

Dassel-Cokato FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Syngenta

Agricultural Mechanics

Jackson County Central FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Minnesota John Deere Dealerships-Kibble Equipment, Midwest Machinery & SEMA Equipment

Agricultural Sales

Jackson County Central FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Minnesota FFA Foundation

  Best Informed Greenhand    Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted FFA Chapter    Sponsor: ACH Seeds

Best Informed Greenhand

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted FFA Chapter

Sponsor: ACH Seeds

Conduct of Chapter Meetings

Grand Meadow FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Dr. Curt Youngs

Crops

Windom FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Minnesota Soybean

Dairy Evaluation

Tri-City United FFA Chapter

Sponsor: AMPI

Farm & Agribusiness Management

Sibley East FFA Chapter

Sponsor: John Deere Company

Fish and Wildlife

Grand Rapids FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Minnesota FFA Foundation

Floriculture

Mountain Lake FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Minnesota FFA Foundation

Food Science & Technology

Pipestone FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Midwest Dairy Association

Forestry

Mountain Lake FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Minnesota FFA Foundation

Horse Evaluation

Dawson-Boyd FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Minnesota FFA Foundation

Livestock Evaluation

Jackson County Central FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Central Livestock Association

Marketing Plan

Buffalo FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Red River Farm Network

Meats Evaluation

Jackson County Central FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Mark & Donna Moenning Family

Milk Quality & Products

Grand Meadow FFA Chapter

Sponsor: South Dakota State University Dairy and Food Science Department

Nursery & Landscape

Mountain Lake FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Bailey Nursery

Parliamentary Procedure

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Kevin & Nancy Dahlman

Poultry Evaluation

Jackson County Central FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Minnesota Turkey Research & Promotion Council

  Small Animal    Melrose FFA Chapter    Sponsor: Minnesota Veterinary Medical Foundation

Small Animal

Melrose FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Minnesota Veterinary Medical Foundation

Soils

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted FFA Chapter

Sponsor: CF Industries

 
 

2017-18 Career Development Event Individual Champions

Agriculture Communications

Kylee Sherod

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted FFA Chapter

Sponsor: North Central Chapter of NAMA

Agricultural Mechanics

Nathan Gerads

Holdingford FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Minnesota John Deere Dealerships-Kibble Equipment, Midwest Machinery & SEMA Equipment

Agricultural Sales

Sarah Holmberg

Jackson County Central FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Minnesota FFA Foundation

Best Informed Greenhand

Neva Diers

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted FFA Chapter

Sponsor: ACH Seeds

Creed

Rayna Bowen

Rockford FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Paul Hansen Family

Crops

Dakota Scott

Windom FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Minnesota Soybean

Dairy Evaluation

Jack Saemrow

Tri-City United FFA Chapter

Sponsor: AMPI

Dairy Handler

Ian VanderWal

Pipestone Area FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Robin Kinney

Discussion Meet

Macy Rennpferd

Maple River FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Farm Bureau

Employment Skills

Johanna Nielsen

Russsel-Tyler-Ruthton FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Geronimo Energy

Extemporaneous Speaking

Martha Moenning

Triton FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Minnesota Farm Bureau

Farm & Agribusiness Management

Derrek Schmidt

Sibley East FFA Chapter

Sponsor: John Deere Company

Fish & Wildlife

George Boyd

Spring Grove FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Minnesota FFA Foundation

Floriculture

Abigail Bachenberg

Martin County West FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Minnesota FFA Foundation

Food Science & Technology

Becca Salentiny

Heron Lake-Okabena FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Midwest Dairy Association

Forestry

Braden Remple

Mountain Lake FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Minnesota FFA Foundation

Horse Evaluation

Cassidy Wiethoff

GFW FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Minnesota FFA Foundation

Livestock Evaluation

Nathaniel Post

Jackson County Central FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Central Livestock Association

Meats

Emily Stubbe

Jackson County Central FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Mark & Donna Moenning Family

Milk Quality and Products

Breanna Winfield

Grand Meadow FFA Chapter

Sponsor: South Dakota State University Dairy and Food Science Department

Nursery & Landscape

Ashley Keck

Jackson County Central FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Bailey Nursery

Poultry Evaluation

Nathan Dose

Jackson County Central FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Minnesota Turkey Research & Promotion Council

Prepared Public Speaking

Nicole Koziolek

Randolph FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Minnesota FFA Foundation

Small Animal

Paul Pundsack

Melrose FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Minnesota Veterinary Medical Foundation

Soils

Cade Bittner

Red Rock Central FFA Chapter

Sponsor: CF Industries

Talent Competition Champion

Lydia Rigge

Redwood Valley FFA Chapter

Sponsor: Ruth Linkenmeyer Meirick

 
 

2017-18 Proficiency Champions

Agricultural Communications

Miranda Breth

Albany

Sponsored by: The Farmer

Agricultural Education

Cassidy Hoffman

Sleepy Eye

Sponsored by: The Jim Ertl Fund

Agricultural Mechanics Design & Fabrication

Parker Neid

Sleepy Eye

Sponsored by: John Deere Company

Agricultural Mechanics Repair & Maintenance Placement

Tyler Myhre

Detroit Lakes

MN SD Equipment Association

Agricultural Processing

Beth Ann Hanson

Medford

Sponsored by: CHS Foundation - Nationally Sponsored by: CHS

Agricultural Sales, Entrepreneurship

Carson Kahler

Martin County West

Sponsored by: West Central, Inc.

Agricultural Sales Entrepreneurship

Carson Kahler

Martin County West

Sponsored by: West Central, Inc.

Agricultural Sales Placement

Christopher Schell

Lewiston-Altura

Sponsored by: McDonalds Twin Cities Co-op

Agricultural Services

Lucas Wingert

Plainville-Elgin-Millville

Sponsored by: Rosen’s Diversified

Agricultural Science Research Animal Systems

Holly Larson

Medford

Sponsored by: Hormel Foods

Agricultural Science Research Integrated Systems

Kegan Zimmermann

Red Rock Central

Sponsored by: MN Grain & Feed Association

Beef Production Entrepreneurship

Riley Williams

Russel-Tyler-Ruthton

Sponsored by: Greg, Karen & Nick Gosen

Beef Production Placement

Levi Thisius

United South Central

Sponsored by: Charles & Barb Melberg

Dairy Production Entrepreneurship

Isaac Nelson

Sleepy Eye

Sponsored by: Minnesota Select Sires Co-op

Dairy Production Placement

Shelby Kuechle

Eden Valley-Watkins

Sponsored by: Midwest Dairy Association

Diversified Agriculture Production

Trent Stevermer

United South Central

Sponsored by: Buffalo Ridge Red Angus

Diversified Crop Production Entrepreneurship

H. James Mathiowetz

Belle Plaine

Sponsored by: CF Industries

Diversified Crop Production Placement

Adam Kroll

Pierz

SponSponsored by: Land O’Lakessored by: Land O’Lakes

Diversified Horticulture

Kolby Beehler

Foley

Sponsored by: Compeer Financial Services

Diversified Livestock Production

Katherine Moller

Princeton

Sponsored by: MN Veterinary Medical Foundation

Enviroscience & Natural Resources Management

Calyn Rieger

Dassel-Cokato

Sponsored by: Great River Energy

Equine Science Entrepreneurship

Jonni Biren

Russel-Tyler-Ruthton

Sponsored by: Zinpro Corporation

Equine Science Placement

Jackilyn Thayer

Maple River

Sponsored by: Central Farm Service

Fiber and Oil Crop Production

Cayden Buysse

Tracy

Sponsored by: Minnesota Soybean Council

Food Science & Technology

Abbey Schiefelbein

Kimball

Sponsored by: Midwest Dairy Association

Forage Production

Daniel Williamson

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City

Sponsored by: DuPont Pioneer

Forest Management & Products

Laura Kipf

Eden Valley Watkins

Sponsored by: Vermeer Sales & Service

Fruit Production

Macenzie Ramola

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted

Sponsored by: MinnTex

Goat Production

McKenzie Cselovszki

Sleepy Eye

Sponsored by: Minnesota Veterinary Medical Foundation

Grain Production Entrepreneurship

H. James Mathiowetz

Belle Plaine

Sponsored by: Minnesota Corn Growers

Grain Production Placement

Brayden Schultz

United South Central

Sponsored by: DuPont Pioneer

Home/Community Development

Emily Stemper

Foley

Sponsored by: AgriBank

Landscape Management

Mark Bushlack

United South Central

Sponsored by: Wells Fargo

Outdoor Recreation

Rhiannon Roth

Menahga

Sponsored by: Johnson Outdoors

Poultry Production

Andrew Moeller

Fairmont

Sponsored by: Minnesota Turkey Council

Sheep Production

Derrek Schmidt

Sibley East

Sponsored by: Curt Youngs

Small Animal Production & Care

Holly Larson

Medford

Sponsored by: MN Veterinary Medical Foundation

Speciality Animal Production

Cassidy Hacker

Sleepy Eye

Sponsored by: Ralco

Specialty Crop Production

Rainy Beehler

Foley

Sponsored by: Petersen Farms

Swine Production Entrepreneurship

Adrienne Lipinski

Eden Valley-Watkins

Sponsored by: Christensen Farms

Swine Production Placement

Lance Becker

Fairmont

Sponsored by: Christensen Farms

Turf Grass Management

Calvin Kipf

Eden Valley-Watkins

Sponsored by: Northland Ford Dealers

Vegetable Production

Logan Potthoff

Martin County West

Sponsored by: AgCountry Farm Credit Services

Veterinary Science

Mya Ulrich

Waseca

Sponsored by: MN Veterinary Medical Foundation

Wildlife Management

Camryn Larson

Fertile-Beltrami

Sponsored by: George & Mary Peichel

 
 

2018 FFA State fair Supreme Champions

  2018 Minnesota State Fair FFA Livestock Show    Supreme Champion Beef Female

2018 Minnesota State Fair FFA Livestock Show

Supreme Champion Beef Female

  2018 Minnesota State Fair FFA Livestock Show    Supreme Champion Dairy Female

2018 Minnesota State Fair FFA Livestock Show

Supreme Champion Dairy Female

  2018 Minnesota State Fair FFA Livestock Show    Supreme Champion Sheep Female

2018 Minnesota State Fair FFA Livestock Show

Supreme Champion Sheep Female

  2018 Minnesota State Fair FFA Livestock Show    Supreme Champion Swine Female

2018 Minnesota State Fair FFA Livestock Show

Supreme Champion Swine Female