FORUM

2017 State fair Supreme Champions

2017 Minnesota State Fair FFA Livestock Show Supreme Champion Beef Female Grand Champion Charolais Paige Netzke Wabasso FFA

2017 Minnesota State Fair FFA Livestock Show

Supreme Champion Beef Female

Grand Champion Charolais

Paige Netzke

Wabasso FFA

2017 Minnesota State Fair FFA Livestock Show Supreme Champion Dairy Female Grand Champion Registered Holstein Erin Gudknecht Kenyon-Wanamingo FFA

2017 Minnesota State Fair FFA Livestock Show

Supreme Champion Dairy Female

Grand Champion Registered Holstein

Erin Gudknecht

Kenyon-Wanamingo FFA

2017 Minnesota State Fair FFA Livestock Show Supreme Champion Sheep Female Grand Champion Rambouillet Gabe Geiser New York Mills FFA

2017 Minnesota State Fair FFA Livestock Show

Supreme Champion Sheep Female

Grand Champion Rambouillet

Gabe Geiser

New York Mills FFA

2017 Minnesota State Fair FFA Livestock Show Supreme Champion Swine Female Grand Champion Crossbred Gilt Bailey Schneekloth Jackson County Central FFA

2017 Minnesota State Fair FFA Livestock Show

Supreme Champion Swine Female

Grand Champion Crossbred Gilt

Bailey Schneekloth

Jackson County Central FFA


 

2017 National Chapter Award Winner

*Minnesota FFA Premier Chapter of the Year

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted

 

2017 Stars over Minnesota

Star Farmer

Karla Nelson

Pipestone

Star in Production Placement

Sam Moenning

Triton

Star in Agribusiness

Logan Schoon

Menahga

Star in Agriscience

Brandon Kasprick

Thief River Falls

 

2017-18 Minnesota State Officers

2017-18 State President

Katie Benson

Staples Motley

2017-18 State Vice President

Emily Pliscott

Kenyon-Wanamingo

2017-18 State Secretary

Kylee Kohls

Litchfield

2017-18 State Treasurer

Spencer Flood

Dassel-Cokato

 

2017-18 State Reporter

Eleora DeMuth

Grand Rapids

2017-18 State Sentinel

Maddie Weninger

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted

 
 

2017 Career Development Event Team Champions

Agricultural Communication

Martin County West

Agricultural Issues Forum

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted

Agricultural Mechanics

Albany

Agricultural Sales

Maple River

Conduct of Chapter Meetings

Litchfield

Crops

Cannon Falls

Dairy Evaluation

Goodhue

Farm & Agribusiness Management

Spring Valley-Wykoff

Fish and Wildlife

Jackson County Central

Floriculture

Windom

Food Science & Technology

Jackson County Central

Forestry

Silver Bay

Horse Evaluation

Grand Rapids

Livestock Evaluation

Goodhue

Marketing Plan

Triton

Meats Evaluation

Pipestone Area

Milk Quality & Products

Sleepy Eye

Nursery & Landscape

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted

Parliamentary Procedure

Dassel-Cokato

Poultry Evaluation

Sleepy Eye

Small Animal

New London-Spicer

Soils

Grand Meadow

 
 

2017 Career Development Event Individual Champions

Agricultural Communications

Lindsey Betkin

Martin County West

Agricultural Sales

Katrina Thinesen

Dassel-Cokato

Best Informed Greenhand Cody Dickhousen Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted

Best Informed Greenhand

Cody Dickhousen

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted

Creed

Jordan Schaeekloth

Jackson County Central

Crops

Kira Jacobson

Cannon Falls

Dairy Evaluation

Emily Benrud

Goodhue

Dairy Handler

Nathan Popp

Royalton

Employment Skills

Katie Benson

Staples Motley

Food Science & Technology

Sarah Holmberg

Jackson County Central

Horse Evaluation

Lauren Olson

Chisago Lakes

Livestock Evaluation

Mattew Betcher

Goodhue

Meats

Reid Homann

Pipestone

Prepared Public Speaking

Kylee Kohls

Litchfield

Talent

Junior Louangsaphakady

Mountain Lake

 

Agricultural Mechanics

Travis Ramacher

Albany

Discussion Meet

Savannah Aanerud

Morris Area

Extemporaneous Speaking

Savannah Aanerud

Morris Area

Farm & Agribusiness Management

Erica Early

Spring Valley-Wykoff

Fish & Wildlife

Colton Rau

Staples Motley

Floriculture

Ethan Johnson

Windom

Forestry

Gunnar Frahm

Silver Bay

Milk Quality and Products

Keith Lent

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted

Nursery & Landscape

Kylee Sherod

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted

Poultry Evaluation

Katie Benson

Staples Motley

Small Animal

Byron Frank

BOLD

Soils

Matthew Koball

Grand Meadow

 

2017 Proficiency Champions

Agricultural Communications

Rebekka Paskewitz

Staples Motley

Agricultural Education

Harley Braun

Sleepy Eye

Agricultural Mechanics Design & Fabrication

Colton Ziegler

Maple River

Agricultural Mechanics Repair & Maintenance Entrepreneurship

Michael Kanne

Medford

Agricultural Mechanics Repair & Maintenance Placement

Alex Warmka

United South Central

Agricultural Processing

Abby Hopp

Chatfield

Agricultural Sales Entrepreneurship

Ashley Hanson

Chatfield

Agricultural Sales Placement

Joelle Edwards

Kimball

Agricultural Services

Jordan Stahl

Martin County West

Agricultural Science Research Animal Systems

Heoneia Anufriev

Fertile Beltrami

Agricultural Science Research Integrated Systems

Gunnar Frahm

Silver Bay

Beef Production Entrepreneurship

Abby Penzenstadler

Chisago Lakes

Beef Production Placement

Katherine Moller

Princeton

Dairy Production Entrepreneurship

Isabella Portner

Sleepy Eye

Dairy Production Placement  

Dillon Gratz

ACGC

Diversified Ag Production

Jacob Ebeling

Martin County West

Diversified Crop Production Entrepreneurship

Corey Ehlert

United South Central

Diversified Crop Production Placement

Brayden Schultz

United South Central

Diversified Horticulture

Josh Hengel

Maple River

Diversified Livestock Production

Derek Krieger

Kerkhoven-Murdock- Sunburg

Enviroscience & Natural Resources Management

Daniel Williamson

ACGC

Equine Science Entrepreneurship

Eleora DeMuth

Grand Rapids

Equine Science Placement

Jackilyn Thayer

Triton

Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production

Hunter Petersen

Kerkhoven-Murdock- Sunburg

Food Science & Technology

Katie Krieger

Kerkhoven-Murdock- Sunburg

Forage Production

Matthew Bauer

Kenyon-Wanamingo

Forest Management

Laura Shepersky

Menahga

Fruit Production

Brandi Platz

Springfield

Goat Production

Meghan Beckendorf

Renville County West

Grain Production Entrepreneurship

Cayden Buysse

Tracy

Grain Production Placement

Matthew Collins

Kerkhoven-Murdock- Sunburg

Home/Community Development

Cassidy Hoffmann

Sleepy Eye

Landscape Management

Leah Meyer

United South Central

Outdoor Recreation

Camryn Larson

Fertile-Beltrami

Poultry Production

Holly Larson

Medford

Sheep Production

Brady Carter

Hancock

Small Animal Production & Care

Jazlyn Meyer

Fairmont

Speciality Animal Production

Kayla Kutzke

ACGC

Special Crop Production

Nick Wolleat

United South Central

Swine Production Entrepreneurship

Madeline Patterson

Kenyon-Wanamingo

Swine Production Placement

Trent Stevermer

United South Central

Turf Grass Management

Dominic Nistler

Staples Motley

Vegetable Production

Madeline Weninger

Howard Lake-Waverly- Winsted

Veterinary Science

Rachel Ramacher

Albany

Wildlife Management

Ryan Benson

Fertile-Beltrami