2018 Boys Hockey State Tourney Guide

Class A Championship

CLASS A BRACKET | CLASS A RANKINGS | CLASS A SECTION BRACKETS

Orono over Alexandria 2-1

  Orono | Class A State Champion - Section 2 Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  |  School Twitter  | Students Twitter |  Team FB  |  School FB   QF Result: Orono over Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 6-1; SF Result: Orono over Mahtomedi 5-4 (OT)

Orono | Class A State Champion - Section 2 Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

Team TwitterSchool Twitter | Students Twitter | Team FBSchool FB

QF Result: Orono over Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 6-1; SF Result: Orono over Mahtomedi 5-4 (OT)

  Alexandria | Class A - Section 6 Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  | Website |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  |  Activities Twitter  |  School Twitter  |  Student Twitter  | Team FB |  School FB    Local Story   QF Result: Alexandria over Thief River Falls 1-0; SF Result: Alexandria vs Hermantown 6-1

Alexandria | Class A - Section 6 Champion

Roster / Schedule / Results | Website | Media Guide

Team TwitterActivities Twitter | School Twitter | Student Twitter | Team FB | School FB

Local Story

QF Result: Alexandria over Thief River Falls 1-0; SF Result: Alexandria vs Hermantown 6-1

 

Class A 3rd Place

HERMANTOWN over Mahtomedi 4-0

  Mahtomedi | Section 4 Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  | Website |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  |  Athletics Twitter  |  School Twitter  |  Students Twitter  | Team FB |    Local Story   QF Result: Mahtomedi over Mankato East 4-2

Mahtomedi | Section 4 Champion

Roster / Schedule / Results | Website | Media Guide

Team Twitter | Athletics TwitterSchool TwitterStudents Twitter | Team FB | 

Local Story

QF Result: Mahtomedi over Mankato East 4-2

  Hermantown | Class A 3rd Place - Section 7 Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  | Website |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  | School Twitter |  Students Twitter  |  Team FB  |  School FB    Local Story   QF Result: Hermantown over Monticello 4-2

Hermantown | Class A 3rd Place - Section 7 Champion

Roster / Schedule / Results | Website | Media Guide

Team Twitter | School Twitter | Students TwitterTeam FBSchool FB

Local Story

QF Result: Hermantown over Monticello 4-2

 

Class A Consolation Championship

Thief River Falls over mankato east 5-1

  Mankato East | Class A - Section 1 Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  | Website |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  |  School Twitter  | Students Twitter |  Boosters FB  |  School FB    Local Story   CSF Result: Mankato East over LDC 3-2 (OT)

Mankato East | Class A - Section 1 Champion

Roster / Schedule / Results | Website | Media Guide

Team TwitterSchool Twitter | Students Twitter | Boosters FBSchool FB

Local Story

CSF Result: Mankato East over LDC 3-2 (OT)

  Thief River Falls | Class A Consolation Champion - Section 8 Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide   Team Twitter |  School Twitter  |  Students Twitter  | Team FB |  School FB    Local Story   CSF Result: Thief River Falls over Monticello 3-0

Thief River Falls | Class A Consolation Champion - Section 8 Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsite Media Guide

Team Twitter | School TwitterStudents Twitter | Team FB | School FB

Local Story

CSF Result: Thief River Falls over Monticello 3-0

 

State Tournament Participants

  Monticello | Class A - Section 5 Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  | Website |  Media Guide   Team Twitter |  Athletics Twitter  |  School Twitter  |  Misc Twitter  |  Team FB  | School FB   Local Story

Monticello | Class A - Section 5 Champion

Roster / Schedule / Results | Website | Media Guide

Team Twitter | Athletics TwitterSchool TwitterMisc TwitterTeam FB | School FB

Local Story


CLASS AA Championship

CLASS AA BRACKET | CLASS AA RANKINGS | CLASS AA SECTION BRACKETS

Minnetonka over Duluth East 5-2

  Duluth East | Class AA - Section 7 Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  | Website |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  |  School Twitter  |  Students Twitter  |  Team FB  |  School FB    Local Story   QF Result: Duluth East over St. Michael-Albertville 5-0; SF Result: Duluth East over Edina 4-2   

Duluth East | Class AA - Section 7 Champion

Roster / Schedule / Results | Website | Media Guide

Team TwitterSchool TwitterStudents TwitterTeam FBSchool FB

Local Story

QF Result: Duluth East over St. Michael-Albertville 5-0; SF Result: Duluth East over Edina 4-2

 

  Minnetonka | Class AA State Champion - Section 2 Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  |  S  chool Twitter  |  Students Twitter  |  Team FB  |  School FB    Local Story   QF Result: Minnetonka over Hill-Murray 6-2; SF Result: Minnetonka over Centennial 6-3

Minnetonka | Class AA State Champion - Section 2 Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

Team TwitterSchool TwitterStudents TwitterTeam FBSchool FB

Local Story

QF Result: Minnetonka over Hill-Murray 6-2; SF Result: Minnetonka over Centennial 6-3

 

CLASS AA 3rd Place

EDINA over Centennial 11-0

  Edina | Class AA- Section 6 Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide   Team Twitter |  School Twitter  |  Students Twitter  | Team FB |  School FB    Local Story   QF Result: Edina over Lakeville North 7-1

Edina | Class AA- Section 6 Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

Team Twitter | School TwitterStudents Twitter | Team FB | School FB

Local Story

QF Result: Edina over Lakeville North 7-1

  Centennial | Class AA - Section 5 Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  |  School Twitter  | Students Twitter |  Team FB  |  School FB    Local Story   QF Result: Cenntennial Over St. Thomas Academy 3-2

Centennial | Class AA - Section 5 Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

Team TwitterSchool Twitter | Students Twitter | Team FBSchool FB

Local Story

QF Result: Cenntennial Over St. Thomas Academy 3-2

 

CLASS AA Consolation Championship

ST. THOMAS ACADEMY OVER St. Michael-Albertville 6-2

   St. Michael-Albertville | Class AA - Section 8 Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  | Website |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  |  Athletics Twitter  |  School Twitter  |  Students Twitter  |  Team FB  |  School FB    Local Story   CSF Result: STMA over Lakeville North 2-1

 St. Michael-Albertville | Class AA - Section 8 Champion

Roster / Schedule / Results | Website | Media Guide

Team Twitter | Athletics TwitterSchool TwitterStudents TwitterTeam FBSchool FB

Local Story

CSF Result: STMA over Lakeville North 2-1

  St. Thomas Academy | Class AA Consolation Champion - Section 4 Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  |  School Twitter  |  Students Twitter  | Team FB |  School FB    Local Story   CSF Result: St. Thomas Academy over Hill-Murray 6-4

St. Thomas Academy | Class AA Consolation Champion - Section 4 Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

Team TwitterSchool TwitterStudents Twitter | Team FB | School FB

Local Story

CSF Result: St. Thomas Academy over Hill-Murray 6-4

 

State Tournament Participants

  Hill-Murray School | Class AA - Section 5 Champion    Roster / Schedule / Results  |  Website  |  Media Guide    Team Twitter  |  School Twitter  |  Students Twitter  | Team FB |  School FB    Local Story

Hill-Murray School | Class AA - Section 5 Champion

Roster / Schedule / ResultsWebsiteMedia Guide

Team TwitterSchool Twitter | Students Twitter | Team FB | School FB

Local Story